Snow Globes of My Mind

It all started last year...i just got back from Rome...then i gave Yaya a fridge magnet...then she said...that its a pity that she didn't request a snow globe from Florence ala the movie While You Were Sleeping...it must have been nice...and it just struck me that...that small globe with a fake snow can make people go on dreamy about places...being me who really love to dream on about going places...its just a perfect fit...since then...i started to collect snow globe...hehehe...


The first one that i got was from Pa'an...he went to Moscow for a holiday...so i just requested that he bought me the smallest snow globe...with the St. Basil church inside of it...it was seriously dreamy and nice...


I got the second one from my lil bro...the most expensive of em' all...he went to Korea for work...then he already search at most places for the snow globe but to no avail...he end up finding one in the airport...which cost a bomb...but he bought it anyway...errrrrr...no comment...but it was really a nice snow globe...and furthermore...its big...


My friends went to Europe early this year...to several cities in Europe...i help them with the arrangement to all those cities...all i wanted from them was a postcard from each cities and snow globe from each...they keep true to their words...so i end up with Paris...Brussels and London...yeah...they truly made my day...hehehe...


One of my friend went for a meeting in Singapore...and bought me this cute Singapore globe...but due to my excitement...it fell to the floor and broke to pieces...hwaaaaa...coincidentally another friend went to Singapore and bought the exact globe...i am touched...hehehe...


My office room mate went for honeymoon in Europe...but since she will be transitting in Dubai...i just requested Dubai one...she ended bought me the Dubai globe...its those cute globe with the prominent landmark of Dubai...seriously nice...


I didn't get the Amsterdam snow globe from my friends who travelled to Europe early this year...but Mym managed to get me not one but two snow globes from Holland...one is specifically Amsterdam with the windmills that make you go on dreamy ala windmills of my mind...and another one with tulips inside of it...she bought it in Keukenhof...wahhhh...


My housemate's wife just got back from Sydney to send her thesis or something...and since he knew my fascination with snow globe...he asked his wife to get one for me...wahhhh...i am touched...and i got the same identical globe from another friend who went to Sydney for holiday...wachaaaa...maybe i really should make that trip to Sydney i supposed...


Few weeks ago...i managed to decrease my ASEAN countries list...another one of the ASEAN countries was scratch off my list...Brunei...surprisingly...Brunei does have snow globe...and i mean SNOW GLOBE...usually for the countries that doesn't have any snow...they will replace it with some sort of gold dust or something...but Brunei have it with those fluffy white fake snow thingy inside the globe with Omar Ali Saifuddin Mosque right in the middle of it...cool huh...


Min just got back from her backpacking trip to Korea...and she got me a globe with the sprinkling dust...nice...eventhough its from Korea...but the monuments inside is different from what my lil bro bought me...and hearing how Min really goes on bargaining with the lady for the globe...i was impressed...hehehe...seriously it was one of my personal favorite...


Another friend of mine went for a meeting in New Zealand...he got me this really cute snow globe with Kiwi inside of it...its kinda different from any other snow globe that i have that mostly are monuments...this one is an animal...the mascot of New Zealand...seriously...i really want to go to New Zealand...huawaaaaaa...

Jepp went to Korea the other day and bought me a snow globe...its identical to what my lil bro had bought for me...only in the small size...which i am happy enough...now i have 3 of Korea snow globes in my collection...


And the last but not least...just receive it today...from Pipitt...he went to Boston the other day for a course...and i was i really touched that he remembered to buy me the globe...the first from america to fit in to my collection...now i think i do need to buy some sort of a glass cupboard to keep all these snow globes...

Most of the snow globes are from travelling friends...who are kind enough to bought me those snow globes...i am really thankful for that...i used to collect fridge magnets...but now i started to collect snow globes...coz i just find it to be stress releasing...shaking the globe...watch as the fluffy white snows/ dust falling down to the bottom...it kinda create that unrealistic feeling that i wish i am there...hahaha...now i have to squeeze my time to plan for it...these globes does occupy some piece of my mind...of places i dream of going...its not just a snow globe...it is indeed snow globes of my mind...

T.Y.S

Comments

jay jamil said…
wah terharu kerana ada juga snow globe itu.... anyhow ko kena sorok baik baik snow globes ni, kot takut future gf or bini tengah baran, abes koleksi! LOL
Muna said…
Hi, just dropped by after one of my readers suggest me to read ur blog after she read my entry months ago.... Just realized dat she leave dat msg today..hoho
Min :
hahaha...thanks beb sebab tolong belikan...anyway...kalau dia baran pecahkan snow globe aku...aku bakar kasut dia...hahaha...
Muna :
Owh really...thanks for dropping by to my shabby blog...i haven't updated it as much as i had since i am quite busy with work...but i do try to update every now and then...hehehe...
Muna said…
Owh ok...no prob but chupp...u knl x ainul? Ainul maria...suddenly i rs mcm pnh tgk u after i saw ur fb profile pic... Sorry if i slh org...;)
Muna :
Yess...of coz i know her...i was the pengapit for their wedding in Bangi...she married my friend Adrian...
Muna said…
Oh My....patutlah nampak familiar.. ;) wut a coincidence.. so u pun PTD ke? satu badge dgn Adrian?
Muna :
Hahaha...cyber world makes the world even smaller than it is...hehehe...yup...kitorang semua satu servis...tapi lain batch...i satu batch atas daripada adrian...he is a friend to a friend...pastu jadi baik...hehehe...
Muna said…
ainul must be surprised if she knew about this..hehehe
Muna said…
ainul must be surprised if she knew about this..hehehe
Muna :
hahaha...nothing really surprise me anymore especially regarding friends of friends thingy...hehehe...
Mohd Pk said…
cantik..pasti memikat sapa2 yg tengok
AS-salam....kenal dari BS
Mohd Pk said…
pasti memikat sapa2 yg tgk
As-salam dari BS
starry~ said…
cantiknya.. if u go anywhere again, boleh pesan snow globe juga? of course i will pay for it.. please.. pretty please..

Popular Posts